6 farmers, 6 farm cooperatives bag outstanding awards from DAR

news national 1 pix 1 june 29 2018QUEZON CITY—Agrarian Reform Secretary John Castriciones led the awarding of outstanding agrarian reform beneficiaries (ARBs) and outstanding agrarian reform beneficiaries’ organizations (ARBOs) at the culmination of the celebration of the 30th year of the Comprehensive Agrarian Reform Program (CARP) implementation in the country.

Six outstanding ARBs and ARBOs received citations and cash awards for their exceptional achievements that inspired and exerted a positive impact in the community.

“These awards are given in recognition of their efforts and exemplary performance in uplifting their economic lives and contributing in the development of the community,” Castriciones said.news national 1 pix 2 june 29 2018

Farmers’ agri-products such as fresh produce and non-food products were also recognized for their outstanding quality and saleability.

“We hope that these awards would inspire others to give their best for the family, the community and for the country,” added Castriciones.

Also honored in the occasion were the past secretaries of the department and the CARP implementing agencies namely, the Departments of Agriculture (DA), Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), Department of Public Works and Highways (DPWH), National Irrigation Administration (NIA), Department of Trade and Industry (DTI), Land Registration Authority (LRA), and the Land Bank of the Phil. (LBP).

news national 1 pix 3 june 29 2018“We honored our past Secretaries for their service, leadership and dedication in improving the lives of our agrarian reform beneficiaries. And to our partners in CARP implementation, we recognize them for their continued support through the years for the accomplishment of the CARP’s development programs and projects,” Castriciones said.

Here are this year’s honourees:

Most outstanding ARBs

1. Rodolfo H. Medina – Florida, Pampanga
2. Jose I. Lopez – San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte
3. Roberto C. Mojica – Naic, Cavite
4. Alexander D. Canto – Cadiz City, Negros Occidental
5. Maximo E. Apdian – Alubijid, Misamis Oriental
6. Leopoldo S. Labrada – Mahayag, Zamboanga del Surnews national 1 pix 4 june 29 2018

Outstanding Agrarian Cooperatives

1. BAGNOS Multi-Purpose Cooperative – Banna, Ilocos Norte
2. St. Joseph Parish Multi-Purpose Cooperative – Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya
3. Sapang Multi-Purpose Cooperative – Moncada, Tarlac
4. Progressive Women Agrarian Reform Cooperative – Dumarao, Capiz
5. GARBENCO – Kabasal, Zamboanga Sibugay
6. KAMADA ARC Cooperative – Balingoan, Misamis Oriental

Best Fresh Produce

1st Place: Banana Cardava
               Linabo Agrarian Reform Multi-Purpose Cooperative
               Misamis Oriental, Region X

2nd Place: Pineapple
                Bugarin Pineapple Growers Assoc., Inc.
                Rizal, Region IV-A

3rd Place: Bell Pepper
               Malungon Integrated Vegetable Growers Assoc.
               Saranggani, Region XII

Best Non-Food Products (Handicrafts)

1st Place: Abaca Flowers
               United Maligang Farmers Muti-Purpose Cooperative
               Saranggani, Region XII

2nd Place: Wine Holder
               Pamansalan Nito Weavers Assoc.
               Zamboanga del Norte, Region IX

Best Non-Food Products (Health and Wellness)

1st Place: Essential oils, soaps, lotions made from Citronella
              Kooperatiba ng Maliliit na Magniniyog ng Bgy. Kanapawan
              Camarines Norte, Region V

2nd Place: Citronella Hand and Body Lotion and Pure Citronella Oil
                Quarba Farmers Cooperative
                Bukidnon, Region X

Best Processed Food Products

1st Place: Munchies Chicharon
               Halog West Producers Cooperative
               La Union, Region 1

2nd Place: Pili Coco Jam
                Catholic Servants of Christ Community Multi-Purpose Cooperative
                Bulacan, Region III

3rd Place: Roasted and Ground Arabica Coffee
               Atok Arabica Coffee Growers Marketing Cooperative
               Benguet, CAR

Best Promotional Materials

1st Place: Hillside Food Products
               Pinagdanlayan Rural Improvement Club Multi-Purpose Cooperative
               Quezon I, Region IV-A

2nd Place: Rice Beverage (Rice Brew)
                Villa Pascua Multi-Purpose Cooperative
                Quirino, Region II

3rd Place: ECHOES, Success stories of the agrarian reform program in Caraga
               Caraga Region

#DAR4Farmers #Land4Farmers #ComfortableLifeForAll #PartnerForChange #CARP@30:DARe2Change